August 8, 2022
[…] Only when a CAS number is not available should a different unique numerical identifier be used. According to EPA, because of variations in naming conventions for chemical substances, using CAS numbers makes it easier for the regulated community to identify and report accurately chemical identities. EPA states that the changes for SNUR hazard communications requirements concerning how to identify chemical substances are consistent with OSHA regulations.

Clarification of the Use of 40 C.F.R. Section 721.80, Industrial Commercial and Consumer Activities

EPA is also clarifying the significant new use for new chemical SNURs described at 40 C.F.R. Section 721.80(j), which identifies a significant new use as “Use other than as described in the premanufacture notice referenced in subpart E of this part for the substance.” When EPA issues a SNUR using the designation at 40 C.F.R. Section 721.80(j) in Subpart E for a chemical substance and that use described in the PMN is claimed as confidential, EPA cites 40 C.F.R. Section 721.80(j).