EPA Proposes to Require Submission of Health and Safety Studies for 16 Chemicals Being Considered for TSCA Risk Evaluation
[…] How will EPA attribute observed adverse effects in such studies? Will EPA assign an adverse effect to the impurity and extrapolate a point of departure to the impurity substance when neat? Or will EPA attempt to partition observed effects between and among the test substances as impurities? Our view is that EPA should focus on studies conducted on the target substance, so that EPA can better distinguish between effects on the substance and effects from substances in which the target substance may be an impurity. Our reading of 40 C.F.R. Section 716.20(b)(5) that requires EPA to “specify the chemical grade/purity requirements that must be met or exceeded in individual studies” is meant to ensure EPA is considering whether a TSCA Section 8(d) substance being present below a specified threshold will be useful in informing a toxicity assessment for that substance.